CIS invoices

CIS invoices done right

Set your CIS rate once, then tick the deduction on a sterling invoice and Sendinvo takes it off the labour for you. The contractor sees the full gross total and a net amount due, the VAT reverse charge is added when it applies, and the books still balance when they pay.

30 days of everything, free. No card needed.

Labour and materials for a main contractor, CIS at 20%
Labour, second fix carpentry £3,000.00
Materials, timber and fixings £1,200.00
Total £4,200.00
Less CIS at 20% on £3,000.00 −£600.00
Amount due £3,600.00
The deduction comes off the labour, not the materials, and sets the amount due.
How it works

From gross invoice to a net that adds up

1

Set your CIS rate

Switch CIS on in company settings and choose your rate once: 20% for a registered subcontractor, 30% if you’re not registered, or 0% for gross-payment status.

2

Split labour from materials

Build the invoice as normal. Every line is labour until you say otherwise, so a labour-only job needs nothing extra. On a labour-plus-materials job, mark the materials lines.

3

See the gross and the net

The invoice shows the full gross total, the CIS deduction taken off the labour, and the net amount due. If you’re VAT-registered and the reverse charge applies, tick it alongside CIS and the wording is added for you.

4

Get paid, books balance

When the contractor pays the net amount, the invoice settles in full. The deduction is booked as a non-cash settlement, so your records stay straight.

Example

What a CIS invoice looks like

A VAT-registered subcontractor invoicing a VAT-registered main contractor for standard-rated work, so the reverse charge applies as well. These are the figures Sendinvo produces from the two lines below.

J. Whitfield Carpentry Ltd

Unit 4, Brookside Works

Leeds LS11 5RT

Marchant Construction Ltd

22 Cardigan Road

Leeds LS6 1DN

£3,600.00 due 17 September 2026, after the £600.00 CIS deduction 2

ItemPrice
Labour, second fix carpentry 3£3,000.00
Materials, timber and fixings£1,200.00
Labour£3,000.00
Materials£1,200.00
VAT 20%Reverse charge 4
Total£4,200.00
Less CIS at 20% on £3,000.00−£600.00 5
Amount due£3,600.00

Reverse charge: customer to account for VAT to HMRC at 20% (£840.00). 6

  1. Your VAT number and registered-company details print themselves, from your company settings. A VAT invoice has to show them.
  2. The line at the top states the cash the contractor actually pays, and names the deduction, so it can’t contradict the summary underneath.
  3. Labour and materials go on their own lines, each marked as one or the other, and the invoice shows the two totals: here, £3,000.00 of labour.
  4. Under the reverse charge you charge no VAT. The row keeps the rate it was worked out at and says “Reverse charge” where the VAT would be, as HMRC’s own example invoice does.
  5. The deduction is 20% of the labour alone, not of the £4,200.00 total, and says so. The materials keep their full value.
  6. The reverse-charge wording HMRC expects, with the VAT figure the contractor accounts for. You don’t type it.
The details

CIS deductions, without the spreadsheet

CIS trips people up because the maths sits in the wrong place: you invoice the gross, the contractor pays you less, and the paperwork still has to add up. Sendinvo does the deduction for you and keeps the record straight.

The deduction comes off the labour, not the materials

Set your rate once, then tick the deduction on the invoices that need it. Each line is labour unless you mark it as materials, so a labour-only invoice is done. On a labour-plus-materials job, mark the materials lines and the deduction comes off the labour alone, leaving your materials at full value. If a job mixes rates across lines, you can also set VAT per line.

Gross total on the invoice, net amount due

The contractor sees the full gross total, then the CIS deduction, then a net amount due. Nothing is hidden, and there’s no separate spreadsheet to reconcile. If a contractor pays late on a sterling invoice, you can draft a separate late payment interest invoice to send on.

When the contractor pays the net, the invoice settles

The invoice settles in full the moment the contractor pays the net amount. Sendinvo books the CIS deduction as a non-cash settlement, so a deducted invoice isn’t left looking underpaid and your records stay clean at year end.

The VAT reverse charge, added for you

If your company is VAT-registered, a reverse-charge tick box appears inside the CIS block. Tick it and the invoice carries no VAT and prints the wording HMRC expects, so the contractor accounts for the VAT at their end and you don’t have to remember the phrasing. It is for standard- or reduced-rated work, not zero-rated work such as building a new home, and not a client who has told you in writing that they’re an end user. Sendinvo suits subcontractors invoicing main contractors under CIS, like plumbers and heating engineers.

Contract work and household work, side by side

The deduction is ticked invoice by invoice, so the bathroom you fit for a homeowner between contracts goes out with no CIS on it. Work on a main contractor’s site can be a job like any other: book its visits on the Schedule, then Raise invoice fills the invoice in from the job, and you tick the deduction there. A recurring invoice carries no CIS deduction and no reverse charge, so a monthly contract under CIS is raised as an invoice each month.

Questions

Good to know

Which CIS rate does Sendinvo use?

You set it once in your company settings: 20% for a registered subcontractor, 30% if you’re not registered, or 0% for gross-payment status. Tick “Apply CIS deduction” on a sterling invoice and Sendinvo uses that rate to work out the deduction.

Does the deduction come off materials too?

No. CIS is deducted from the labour only. Each line is labour unless you mark it as materials, so a labour-only invoice needs no extra step. On a labour-plus-materials job, mark the materials lines and Sendinvo deducts from the labour alone, leaving your materials at full value.

Does Sendinvo handle the VAT reverse charge?

Yes. If your company is VAT-registered, a reverse-charge tick box appears inside the CIS block. Tick it and the invoice shows no VAT and carries the wording HMRC expects, so the contractor knows to account for the VAT themselves. It is for standard- or reduced-rated work for a VAT-registered contractor, not zero-rated work such as building a new home, and not a client who has told you in writing that they’re an end user.

Do you file my CIS return?

No. Sendinvo works out the deduction, shows the net amount due, and prints the reverse-charge wording, all on the invoice itself. It doesn’t verify subcontractors with HMRC, produce payment and deduction statements, or send a CIS300. Your accountant files the return, from the invoices you’ve sent.

When the contractor pays the net amount, is the invoice settled?

Yes. The invoice shows the full gross total and a net amount due after the deduction. When the contractor pays that net amount, the invoice settles in full: the CIS deduction is booked as a non-cash settlement, so your books balance.

Can I raise a CIS invoice in another currency?

No. CIS invoices are GBP and sterling only, because the deduction and the reverse charge are UK rules. For non-CIS work you can invoice in other currencies, and for mixed-rate jobs you can set VAT per line.

Invoice under CIS with the sums already done.

Set your rate, split the labour if you need to, and let Sendinvo work out the deduction, the net due, and the reverse charge.